Join Our Mailing List

+44 (0)141 887 5000 Client Portal

Spectrum Service Solutions Privacy policy

Spectrum Service Solutions is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our web site. Visitors may provide as much or as little information as they feel comfortable with, and may access this site in its entirety without providing any personal data at all.

Personal data

We do not attempt to collect any personal data about you through this web site unless you provide it to us voluntarily; for example, by sending us email, filling in an information request form or subscribing to our newsletter or other email communications.

We use this data only for the purpose for which you provide it; for example, to reply to a question or enquiry you have sent. Additionally, in the case of our newsletter subscribers, we collect statistics that help us to judge the effectiveness of our newsletter programme.

We shall not give your name, address, email address or any other personal data to any third party unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the data; or requested by an authoritative body such as the police. Any data Spectrum Service Solutions receives is provided in compliance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. We do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial email, often known as “spam”. The only email messages we send contain information that has been specifically requested.

Information collected automatically

Like most web sites, our web server creates log files. The server automatically collects and records in the log files some information about your visit to this site, such as the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you personally from this information. We use the log files to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and help us improve the content and structure of the site. None of this information is shared with third parties.

Storing your personal data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Cookies

The Spectrum Service Solutions web server uses cookies to help us compile the statistics mentioned above. A cookie is a small string of text that a web site transfers to your web browser’s cookie file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies allow our web server to recognise you (or to be precise, your computer) as a unique visitor as you move from page to page or make return visits to the site.

We use a mixture of session cookies, which expire when you close your web browser at the end of your browsing session; and persistent cookies, which remain on your hard drive until you erase them or until they expire.

The cookies we set do not contain any personal data about you, and you cannot be identified personally from the cookies: the information they contain is completely anonymous, comprising only the name of the cookie, its expiration date, and a numerical value.

Your ability to access and use this site will not be inhibited or impaired in any way if you choose to disable cookies in your browser.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.spectrumservicesolutions.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailchimp

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Links to other sites

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please note that Spectrum Service Solutions is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those web sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to info@spectrumservicesolutions.com or Spectrum Service Solutions, Westpoint Business Park, 64 Inchinnan Rd, Paisley, PA3 2RP.

 

Associations

Join our Mailing List